The Oil Refinery and Reserve - Product Ingredients & Benefits - Columbus, OH
   The Oil Refinery & Reserve -               ............Naturally Satisfying Your Senses.
Product Igredients 
&
 Benifits
 
 
Almond ~ nutritional source of vitamin E, dietary fiber, protein and magnesium. Effective for treating dry and sensitive skin. This  oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied. It helps in nourishing the skin. Sweet Almond oil application provides an instant relief, in case of muscle pain. It has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
 
Aloe vera is beneficial for cracked and dry skin, a natural barrier and shields our skin from dangerous toxins, used for treating various skin conditions such as eczema, burns, psoriasis, inflammations, wounds etc., destroys bacteria that try to invade cuts or open wounds, an excellent skin moisturizer that keeps the skin flexible by giving oxygen to the cells which in turn increases the strength and synthesis of skin tissue. Aloe vera is useful for preventing the aging of the skin. It nourishes the skin and tissues with body-loving nutrients such as vitamin E and C.
 
Avocado ~effective sunscreen benefits as compared to jojoba, coconut, olive, apricot kernel and sesame. The oil that avocado extracts is good in toughening the skin by triggering production of collagens. This means your wrinkles are reduced and your skin tone is enhanced. As compared to soy, olive or almond oil, avocado oil can penetrate the skin at the highest mechanism and allows the transportation of necessary nutrients from the outer to the deepest layer of the skin. Besides Vitamin E, avocado also possesses strong amount of Vitamin C which is required for the optimum production of collagen. Collagens are held responsible for the development of new cells and tissues that avoid the viruses and bacteria from entering.
 
Cedarwood Rich, warm, earthy, woody, balsamic aroma. Grounding and centering, cedarwood is an especially pleasing aromatic, particularly to men. Helpful for skin, with astringent action.
 
 
Citronella oil is a very useful essential oil as a natural insect repellent (mosquito, no-see-um, gnats...) and can also be useful in repelling cats. What is surprising about citronella essential oil, is that is also known to clear the mind and can be useful against headaches and migraines. Citronella oil is a natural deodorant, deodorizer, and purifier and can be used with vinegar to sanitize surfaces. Pure Citronella Oil is also noted as helpful for controlling bacteria and disinfecting surfaces. Citronella oil can used in a diffuser to rid the environment of odors
 
Clove warm, spicy and sweet aroma.  A lovely extract of the immature clove buds with a complex spice aroma benefiting from the CO2 process. Clove is the oil with the highest anti-oxidant effect, also having strong antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
 
Coconut ~ Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrition for hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair providing them a shiny complexion. Regular massage of the head with coconut oil ensures that your scalp is free of dandruff, lice, and lice eggs, even if your scalp is dry. Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care. It is an excellent conditioner and helps in the re-growth of damaged hair. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair. It is therefore used as hair care oil and used in manufacturing various conditioners, and dandruff relief creams.  Coconut oil is very soothing and hence it helps in removing stress. Applying coconut oil to the head followed with a gentle massage helps in removing mental fatigue. Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis,eczema and other skin infections. Also, in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its antioxidant properties.
 
Eucalyptus
Best used in aromatherapy for Bronchitis, and respiratory congestion - Eucalyptus oil opens sinus and bronchial passages and breaks mucus apart and helps aide in coughing up phlegm. Commonly used in aromatherapy for breathing difficulties - Eucalyptus may have a good effect on asthma and bronchial infections. Eucalyptus oil is an antiseptic stimulant and antibacterial agent, proving to be highly effective in killing airborne bacteria when used in a humidifier or diffuser. Eucalyptus oil makes a great room disinfectant
 
Frankincense~The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.
 
Mango ~ packed full of beneficial antioxidants to keep your skin looking smooth and young, and helping to prevent its destruction by the free-radical generating industrial and traffic pollution, the pesticides that surround us due to modern agricultural techniques, the ubiquitous tobacco smoke and even the sun's rays.Scientifically, it contains substances known as triterpenes and needs no added chemicals to offer its antioxidant properties to your skin.
 
Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has anti-oxidants, and contains moisture balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturizing properties for the skin. Adult users of Hemp Seed Oil have reported softer skin, and stronger nails and hair after only a few weeks of using 1-2 Tablespoons per day. The vitamins and minerals present in Hemp Seed Oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral enriched body care product. In hair care products, Hemp Seed Oil increases elasticity, manageability, and shine. In addition, recent Canadian research has shown this oil to possibly be effective as a broad-spectrum ultraviolet skin protector.
 
Jasmine rich, warm, deeply floral and complex aroma. This is a lovely pure absolute made from the night blooming, sweetly floral Sambac Jasmine variety. Can be used alone or added to blends in small amounts; a very powerful aroma - a little goes a long way. Jasmine is an oil that brings a lightness and happy feeling to those who use it. Perhaps because it helps to dispel fear and guilt, Patricia Davis notes that Jasmine is the most important oil for those who want to spiritualize the intimate aspect of their relationships.
 
Jojoba comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed, unrefined oil. It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.
 
Lemon is fresh, tart, lively aroma of lemons. Lemon essential oil helps to lift the spirit with its amazingly fresh, clean, zesty aroma. It is a powerful antibacterial and may stimulate production of white blood cells in the body. Lemon essential oil is also used to improve concentration and memory - studies have shown improved test scores when lemon has been diffused during study.
 
Mango is packed full of beneficial antioxidants to keep your skin looking smooth and young, and helping to prevent its destruction by the free-radical generating industrial and traffic pollution, the pesticides that surround us due to modern agricultural techniques, the ubiquitous tobacco smoke and even the sun's rays. Scientifically, it contains substances known as triterpenes and needs no added chemicals to offer its antioxidant properties to your skin.
 
 
Myrrh ~Myrrh contains a number of flavonoids which assist in reducing inflammation and boosts the immune system. It is also reputed to be valued as a tonic, and is said to have antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Indian Myrrh Essential Oil is very aromatic and is thought to enhance spirituality. Myrrh oil is often used in medetation blends because it promotes a sense of higher awareness, clarity of throught and is centering when inhaled.Aromatherapists use both Myrrh and Frankincense to draw on the deeply meditative and healing quality of the oils.
 
Palm Steric Acid  is a natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. It is supplied in white to yellowish flakes with an oil-like odor. It is insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols. Stearic acid has good emulsifying & thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions), gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin. Stearic Acid will impart a soft feel to lotions and creams. It is widely used basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.
 
 
Patchouli Oil is known as sensual, romantic, natural aphrodisiac - most people either love the aroma or simply hate it. Aroma therapists utilize Patchoul Oil in skin care blends as this essential oil contains ketones which benefit skin regeneration, wound healing and congested skin on a cellular level. This oil is one of the best essential oils for skin care. Dark Patchouli Oil is best used in a highly diluted form for topical applications and in short durations. Patchouli Oil is a very centering, grounding and healing oil that works well in meditation and spiritual blends. Aroma therapists note antifungal and antibacterial properties with Patchouli Oil, and the oil is often used in cosmetics for fungal infections, bacterial infections, ringworm, athlete's foot and dermatitis. Commonly used for:
SpiritualConnection,Apathy,Confusion,Indecision
Seductive, Aphrodisiac,Dry Skin, Dermatitis,
Parasites, Fungus, Bacteria, Stimulate Cell Regeneration
 
Peppermint is bright, fresh, and distinctly minty. Peppermint is a true eye opener. It is included in many invigorating massage blends to both improve blood flow and to awaken the mind. It has Analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, decongestant, and stimulant properties. It is an excellent aid for motion sickness - consuming one drop can end queasiness - a drop can be placed on a sugar cube for children. It can be used in a diffuser to bring alertness, and can also be used in culinary creations.
 
Orange Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as an anti-viral oil to help prevent the spread of viruses. Sweet Orange Oil is rich in vitamin C and anti-oxidents, making it a useful oil in the cosmetics industry. When inhaled, Orange oil can act as a sedative to the nerveous system and helps to relieve nervous disorders. Pure Orange oil is helpful for infections and is a general tonic when inhaled or applied topically. As with many citrus oil,  aroma therapists use orange oil to help eliminate toxins from the body. Pure, Sweet Orange oil is valued for it's diuretic, depurative and anti-spasmodic properties, and it is a common oil in recipes and blends because the scent is very pleasing to most. Orange oil can be a sedative in sleep aid blends, a calmative in relaxing blends and an inspiring oil in a creative blend, Commonly used for: Anxiety, Insomnia
Relaxation, Nervousness, Revives Dull Skin,
Skin Care Exfoliant
 
Sandlewood ~A sacred scent in Oriental culture, sandalwood essential oil has a calming, balancing and harmonizing effect on our psyche. Sandalwood oil has a way of calming frazzled nerves in an instant, and those who use Sandalwood oil will notice a sense of feeling grounded and secure. Sandalwood oil acts as an anti-depressant and will help to balance emotions. Overall, Sandalwood oil is used to ground and balance emotions and will do the same in any aromatherapy oil blend.
 
Tea Tree Oil is a well known and documented natural antiseptic oil. Pure Tea Tree oil of Melaleuca alternifolia is strongly antiseptic, diaphoretic, anti-fungal and expectorant oil and is used to treat stings, burns and skin and fungus infections. This oil is well known for benefiting boils, blisters, acne, warts, cold sores and athlete's foot. A drop can be applied neat for toenail fungus, or on the bottom of the foot for athlete's foot. Arom Therapists utilize Tea Tree Oil as an antifungal oil, as well as for treatment of head lice, cold sores, germs, and bacteria. Commonly used for Toenail Fungus,
Fungal Infections, Head Lice, Pubic Lice
Athlete's Foot, Cold Sores Wounds, Cuts, Scratches, Insect Bites (itching
 
Vetiver earthy, woody, heavy, tenacious.Distilled from the roots of a large, tropical grass, Vetiver is known as the 'oil of tranquility. It is a very thick oil that mellows with age. It is an excellent fixative in perfume blends, and useful for acne and dry skin - similar to Patchouli in many ways. Very tenacious, a little goes a long way.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In Progress:)